Ingredients from A to Z
In some selected products, alcohol serves as a solvent for essential oils or as an extractant for cosmetically active plants. In addition, alcohol has a preservative effect. Since it has a slightly drying effect, it is a perfect partner for very rich oils. Our alcohol is a pure organic wine spirit to which natural camphor has been added to make it denatured. This high-quality alcohol is ideally matched to the balanced recipe of our products; it promotes blood circulation, has a toning effect and supports the effect of the other ingredients.
→ see distilled water
→ see burdock root
→ see vitamin C
Perhaps you know Bayrum or Bay better under the name of West Indian laurel. The evergreen tree belongs to the myrtle family. The leaves of the Bay contain the valuable essential oils that are obtained by distillation. Bay oil is characterized by a strong, spicy scent reminiscent of clove oil. Bay oil has an antiseptic effect and is mainly used to stimulate the scalp and for thinning hair.
Most of us don't really love stinging nettles - at least not in direct skin contact. Ouch! The stinging hairs are to blame, through which the plant releases a skin-irritating combustible liquid. In the garden, the nettle is often made short work of as a weed. The herb has a lot to offer: it has a high content of flavonoids, magnesium, calcium, silicon, vitamin A and iron. In addition, it contains about twice as much vitamin C as oranges. In hair and skin care, nettle extract fulfills a whole range of functions. It is said to relieve skin problems and have an anti-inflammatory effect. The ingredients of the extract are also said to promote blood circulation and thus rejuvenate the skin. The secret: Thanks to the improved blood circulation, the cells in the upper layers of the skin can divide better and replace dead cells. Nettle brew has also been used for centuries against greasy scalp and hair loss. The circulation-enhancing effect ensures that the hair follicles are better supplied with nutrients and oxygen. Of course, the stinging nettle does not have magic powers that can completely stop existing hair loss, but I can slow it down.
→ see hemp oil
→ see citric acid
→ see orange blossom water
→ see lemon oil
→ see orange oil sweet
→ see sugar surfactant
→ see horsetail extract
Hemp is currently popular - and not only among fans of exotic smoking products. It is also intoxicatingly good for skin and hair. Hemp is one of the oldest useful and medicinal plants in the world. Its fibers have been used to make clothing since ancient times. Due to its ingredients, hemp is also attracting the interest of medical research. In hair care, of course, hemp oil is used that is free of the actually intoxicating ingredients. It is obtained by gently cold pressing the seeds of industrial hemp. Due to the nutrients it contains - such as vitamins E, B1 and B2 - it provides the skin with lasting care. Dry skin in particular benefits from this, which can become softer and more supple through a massage with the oil - this helps especially with itching or dandruff. The hemp oil also gives brittle hair new shine and suppleness.
Houseleek – the plant's funny name stands in stark contrast to its status in natural medicine. After all, the "thunder herb" is considered the hardy and native answer to aloe vera. The water in their leaves contains numerous valuable ingredients that are said to have a cooling, anti-inflammatory and wound-healing effect. In cosmetic products, houseleek is mainly used to soothe dry and chapped skin and to care for it mildly. We cannot confirm whether the naturopathic Hildegard von Bingen was right in her judgment about the plant: she was convinced that houseleek arouses desire in both men and women. But if that's the case, at least we don't mind...
Hops and malt, may the Lord preserve it! What beer fans have known for a long time is also no secret in natural cosmetics: the plant from the hemp family is a classic hair care product. It strengthens the hair and promotes a natural shine. Shampoos with hops extract soothe the scalp and give the hair more fullness and strength. In addition, hop extract contains ingredients that strengthen the hair follicle. No wonder some of us occasionally treat ourselves to a beer shower beyond the football stadium.
→ see hop extract
Pine Needle Oil is extracted from the fresh needles and branch tips of the Scots pine. Steam distillation is used to extract the naturally pure essential oil. It takes up to 35kg of pine needles to produce one liter of pure pine needle oil. It is not only popular in natural medicine, but also recognized as an effective medicine - you probably know pine needle oil more as part of medicines for respiratory diseases such as a cold or bronchitis. In hair care, the oil is primarily said to support hair growth and gently cleanses the scalp.
Silicic acid is a compound of silicon, water and oxygen. Silicon is the chemical element that makes up a large part of rock crystals or other types of quartz. You have probably come across the trace element as a component of silica. In the human body, silicon is found primarily in bones, tooth enamel and connective tissue and is ingested through food. The silica is able to bind a lot of water, so it moisturizes your hair in shampoo. In addition, studies show that silicon deficiency can be a reason for hair loss. No wonder: the trace element has an important influence on the healthy growth of your hair.
We would actually wish that you cling to us like a burr. Perhaps the burdock root is responsible for this: In the vernacular, the burdock root is also called hair growth root. Its extract can be added particularly well if the shampoo is also to be used on brittle hair. In addition, the extract has a slightly anti-inflammatory and antibacterial effect.
Let's be honest: just the sight of a field with radiant purple lavender speaks for itself - what a great plant! Lavender oil has been one of the most well-known and popular essential oils for many years. It is obtained by steam distillation mainly from the seeds in the flowers, as these contain most of the valuable oil. It has an antiseptic effect, soothes and tightens the skin and promotes blood circulation. In addition, the oil provides the skin with moisture, which invigorates the skin and makes it supple.
→ see lavender oil
Actually, it almost goes without saying: Almond oil is actually almond kernel oil - because the valuable ingredients are naturally extracted from the seeds of the plant by cold pressing, which you might otherwise put in muesli or on cake. About 4kg of the oil can be obtained from 10kg of almonds. Almond oil is considered to be soothing and moisturizing; It is therefore felt to be soothing and soothing, especially for dry skin. Almond oil also moisturizes the hair and coats it with valuable oleic acids without weighing it down unnecessarily. The oil also supplies the hair with nutrients, such as biotin, which is so important for the hair.
Mead is honey that has been fermented by natural yeasts. This results in an alcohol concentration of up to 20 percent - depending on the amount of yeast and the sugar content of the honey. In numerous cultures, the drink was and is drunk at festivities and celebrations, but the mead has also played a role time and again as a remedy. This is probably mainly due to the antibacterial and antifungal effect that mead also has in hair care.
Orange blossom water is produced by distilling the buds of bitter orange blossoms, also known as bitter orange. The water is a by-product of the production of neroli oil, the essential oil of the plant. Here's how it works: The blossoms that are still closed are picked in spring and stored for a few days before the oil is separated by steam distillation. The condensation that occurs during this process is collected - because it is the orange blossom water. In this way, about five liters of orange blossom water can be obtained from three kilograms of flowers. And this water not only scores with its delicious aroma - it is also an all-round talent in skin and hair care: As a natural moisturizer, it soothes irritated skin, it regulates the pH value and contributes to a general improvement in the complexion. At the same time, it moisturizes the hair for a natural shine.
Orange oil smells like summer and vacation - and it's incredibly versatile. Sweet orange oil is a natural, essential oil that is obtained from orange peels by cold pressing. Orange oil has an astringent effect on the skin, which means it causes the pores to contract. It smoothes the skin and reduces excessive sebum production. In hair and scalp care, orange oil helps to improve blood circulation in the scalp. In addition, it degreases the hair and reduces dandruff. Like all essential oils, we also use this in a specifically adjusted dose due to its strong effect.
You probably know oregano well from pasta, pizza & co. But there is more to the popular spice: the oregano oil is obtained by steam distillation of the whole plant. The plant belongs to the mint family, and its zesty, spicy scent makes it a popular ingredient in cosmetic products. In addition to essential oils such as thymol and carvacrol, oregano oil contains valuable ingredients such as vitamins C and K. Oregano has an antibacterial effect and promotes blood circulation.
→ see oregano oil
→ see rose geranium oil
→ see Bayrum/Bayöl
→ see pine needle oil
→ see almond oil
→ see rose water
The rose geranium is one of only a few types of geranium used for oil production. The oil is not only obtained from the flowers, but rather it is extracted from the whole plant, including the leaves and stalk, by steam distillation. Rose geranium oil is considered very skin-friendly and is often used for skin care in case of itching and various skin diseases. In addition, rose geranium oil regulates the sebum production of the scalp. It also smells wonderful - sweet and fresh at the same time.
Rose water is obtained from the distillation of rose oil from rose blossoms. During steam distillation, the seductively scented water is a by-product. Rose water is a classic in skin care, whether in creams, oils or toners: it moisturizes your skin, has an anti-inflammatory effect and improves your complexion with regular use. The rose water owes this effect to its complex composition of more than 100 ingredients; for example, it contains vitamins B, C and E as well as numerous plant substances. In the shampoo, rose water can protect the hair from drying out because it closes the natural hair structure with its slightly acidic pH value. As a result, your hair becomes shinier, softer and smoother.
Rosemary comes from the Mediterranean region and has become an integral part of the kitchen. Maybe you even have a pot on your balcony to give potatoes the right whistle when needed. But the herb is also popular in naturopathy. Here it is used for digestive problems or rheumatism. Rosemary is considered a natural anti-dandruff agent in hair care. The essential oil supports blood circulation in the hair root, hair growth is stimulated and the natural balance of the scalp is restored. Its ingredients have an anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antifungal effect - so it can also help you get rid of a pesky scalp fungus. Like all oils, we also use these in a small, specially adjusted amount for our products.
Rosemary hydrolate has clarifying, cleansing and toning properties. It invigorates the scalp and strengthens the scalp.
→ see rosemary oil
→ see rosemary water
→ see Met
→ see sage oil
Sage oil belongs to the group of natural essential oils and is obtained from the leaves of so-called real sage by steam distillation. While you will probably recognize sage as a tea or on pasta in a blind test by its smell, its oil could lead you astray - its scent is initially reminiscent of rosemary. In naturopathy, sage oil is one of the most potent essential oils, and numerous positive effects are ascribed to it. It is said to have an antibiotic and disinfecting effect, increase blood circulation and support wound healing. In our experience, the oil gives your hair a natural shine. Its anti-inflammatory and astringent properties naturally regulate your scalp's sebum production.
→ see houseleek tincture
Sesame doesn't just belong on bread rolls. We were particularly impressed by the valuable ingredients in the inconspicuous seeds: In addition to linoleic acid, sesame oil contains a whole mix of effective ingredients such as minerals, trace elements and antioxidants. A massage with sesame oil can work wonders for dry scalps. It increases blood circulation, helps with dandruff-prone scalp and prevents fungal diseases. Brittle or dry hair can also be cared for with sesame oil: it gives it shine and suppleness. We think: You will definitely pay a little more attention to your next sesame bun.
→ see sesame oil
→ see silica
Grapeseed oil is obtained from ground, ripe grape seeds. The elaborate production and the low yield per kilo of grapes make it a top oil - also in terms of price. Above all, however, it is its properties that ensure that grape seed oil has established itself as one of the most popular ingredients in high-quality hair and body care products: the nourishing oil has an anti-inflammatory effect, regulates impure skin, keeps it elastic and prevents wrinkles. In addition, it gives shine to the hair and makes it soft. As you can see, there is a lot of power for your hair in the grapes! Because it's easily absorbed, washes out easily, and is lighter overall than other oils, it's one of our favorites for your hair care routine.
→ see wheat protein
→ see nettle extract
Vitamin C is perhaps the best known of the vitamins. No wonder, because it has been proven to have a positive influence on your immune system, your bone health and your energy metabolism. In the shampoo, the vitamin C supplies your scalp and its blood circulation. Vitamin C is also a good radical scavenger, which means it has an antioxidant effect and helps to prevent skin stress. In addition, vitamin C is a natural preservative: it creates an acidic environment that can prevent the growth of numerous harmful organisms. It is also involved in the formation of collagen and thus smoothes the skin.
→ see grapeseed oil
Question: What do shampoos and your body have in common? Answer: Both consist of a very large proportion of water. All liquid shampoos contain distilled water – i.e. water that has been freed from ions, trace elements and other impurities. Its task is to dissolve water-soluble ingredients. Conventional shampoos even consist of up to 90 percent of it. From our point of view, this is problematic, because you need a correspondingly larger packaging, which in turn produces more packaging waste. In addition, all the water has to be transported, which uses more energy - so shampoos with a high water content are not sustainable. The more water is contained in a shampoo, the more preservatives are needed because microorganisms love water. They need it to grow and reproduce. For these reasons we have developed Wildschön Shampoo as a concentrate. It only contains as much water as is needed for a professional application. And by professional we mean the application directly to the scalp - the big advantage of liquid shampoos over solid ones. At the same time, we can do without artificial preservatives. In summary: We love water, but in the shampoo you should think very carefully about its proportion.
Wheat is one of the oldest cultivated plants in the world. As you probably know, wheat is the basis for many delicious baked goods. Mmm! The protein of the plant, dissolved from the grain, is used as an ingredient in shampoos. It makes the hair silky and makes it easier to comb by attaching the protein to the outer keratin scales of the hair, thereby smoothing it. It also protects the hair from external influences, such as the heat of a hair dryer or exposure to the sun. The natural barrier also prevents unwanted moisture loss from skin and hair. Unlike artificial film formers, the protein is easy to rinse out, so the wheat protein's nutritional supply to the hair is not disrupted.
Xanthan is a natural polysaccharide, i.e. a so-called multiple sugar and therefore a special carbohydrate. Since the human body cannot metabolize it and convert it into energy, xanthan is one of the dietary fibers from a nutritional point of view. It is made with the help of little helpers: natural bacteria of the Xanthomonas genus are able to convert sugary substrates into xanthan. The substance swells in aqueous solution and thereby increases the viscosity of the medium. In English: An important task of xanthan is to turn a liquid into a gel. In addition to its gel-forming properties, it is also binding, emulsifying and skin-care. In natural cosmetics it is therefore used as a natural substitute for artificial emulsifiers or binding agents. Xanthan gum is considered harmless to health and is even approved for organic food.
Many people know horsetail by its rather silly name: field horsetail. We like the common terms Katzenwedel, Ponytail or Pfannenbutzer even better. Horsetail is rich in minerals, especially silicic acid. In the shampoo, it is primarily intended to strengthen the skin and hair by having a calming effect on irritated skin, promoting the urea metabolism and strengthening the connective tissue. Horsetail is best known for its hair growth and blood circulation-promoting effect and for its use on flaky scalps.
Lemon oil is an essential oil that is extracted from the peel of the tropical fruit by cold pressing. About 3,000 cups are needed to produce one liter of the oil. It's good that we don't have to eat all the lemons for this - so much sour isn't necessarily funny. Like other essential oils, lemon oil is said to have anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. It soothes the irritated scalp, reduces dandruff and reduces excessive sebum formation.
Citric acid is a natural fruit acid that was first extracted from lemon juice at the end of the 17th century - hence the name. It is not only used in hair care products to set the optimal pH value. As with using an acidic rinse, the citric acid is normally intended to help build the hair's normal structure and promote combability. This is particularly important for users of hair soap because of the pH value. Our shampoo concentrates are of course adjusted to an optimal pH value, so that additional rinsing is not necessary. Citric acid shows what it can do particularly well for dull, brittle or dull hair, but citric acid also provides a natural remedy for greasy hair, dandruff or scalp fungi. We only use the potent citric acid in a very small amount, which is specially tailored to our products.
Sugar tenside is a very mild, natural tenside that can be used to gently cleanse skin and hair. It is also particularly suitable for sensitive skin - for this reason we use it in our shampoo concentrates. Like other surfactants, sugar surfactant foams, although the foaming is slightly weaker than with some synthetic surfactants. It is made from vegetable oils and is readily biodegradable.